Squash Tournament - 2018/19

Things to know for the tournament

1.  There is a fantastic total of 20 entrants.  This creates 4 groups of 5. 

 

2.  There will be a plate tournament as well as the competition for the title.  The "position" column is for everybody's position when the table is complete.  The top 2 will go through to the main competition and the positions 3 and 4 will go through to the plate. 

 

3.  You will be able to follow the tournament on our club website, where regular updates on the scores and how the competition is progressing will be posted.  See below for link.  The website will also contain all this information (with the exception of everyone's contact details).

 

4.  Target dates for each part of the tournament need to be strictly adhered to (as much as possible).  This is so the final can be played before people become busy leading up to Christmas.  In saying this, I do understand we all have busy lives, so if you are particularly struggling to make the deadline of a particular stage, please contact Donald on the detailed number, and a few days extension may be given.

 

5.  On club nights tournament games are to receive priority, within reason.  If it is particularly busy, one court is to be used for tournaments and the other to be used by people attending for the club night.

 

6.  Every match will be the best of 5 games (first to 3). Traditional British scoring rules will apply where you must serve a rally to win a point.  First to 9.  If  the score is 8-8, person at 8 first chooses to play to 9 or 10.  Double yellow dot ball to be used. (On agreement of both players, due to standard of player or temperature of the court, single yellow can also be used).

 

7.  Person marked with "c" (challenge) in the tables below has the responsibility to arrange the match.  (ie in Group A it is Sid's responsibility to arrange the game with player 2, Craig.  If the challenge is not made and the game is not arranged within the specified date by the challenger, they will forfeit the game, with the assumed score of the challenger loosing 3-0

 

The score marked up on the sheets on the club noticeboard should be as follows:

 

If Player A beat Player B 3 games to 2 for example, both get a point for playing and player A gets a further point for winning, so the score marked on the table would be 5-3 to Player A. 

 

If it was Player A's challenge and they failed to contact Player B in the specified time  frame Player B would win 5-0, with a match score of 3-0 being assumed and Player A not getting a point for playing. 

 

Good luck!!!!!

 

Tournament

 

GROUP A

1

2

3

4

5

POSITION

1. Sid Treanor

X

c 5

c5

5

5

1

2. Craig Renfrew

1

X

c5

c5

5

2

3. Derek Bennet

0

0

X

c0

c0

Withdrawn

4. Scott McMillan

c0

0

0

X

c0

Withdrawn

5. Danny Maxwell

c1

c1

5

5

X

3

 

GROUP GAMES TO BE PLAYED 19th OCTOBER 18


‚Äč

GROUP B

1

2

3

4

5

POSITION

1. Lee Masson

X

c5

c5

5

5

1

2. Billy Monteith

1

X

c 5

c5

5

2

3. Ewen Logan

1

 2

X

c5

c3

4

4. Michael Platt

c1

2

2

X

c 3

5

5. Gary Jamie

c 1

c2

5

5

X

3

 
GROUP GAMES TO BE PLAYED 19th OCTOBER 18



 

GROUP C

1

2

3

4

5

POSITION

1. Donald Rodger

X

5

c5

5

5

1

2. Andrew Elliott

1

X

c2

c3

5

3

3. Andrew Carmichael

1

5

X

c5

c5

2

4. Colin Cahrer

c1

5

2

X

c2

4

5. David Bryan

c1

c2

1

5

X

5

 
GROUP GAMES TO BE PLAYED 19th OCTOBER 18



 

GROUP D

1

2

3

4

5

POSITION

1. Rob Ainsley

X

5

c5

5

5

1

2. Ian Bray

 1

X

c5

c1

5

3

3. Ally McMurray

0

0

X

c0

c0

Withdrawn

4. Andrew Taylor

c1

5

5

X

5

2

5. Kathryn Morrice

c1

c1

5

 1

X

4

 

 

GROUP GAMES TO BE PLAYED 19th OCTOBER 18

Quarter Finals

Person listed first in each draw is responsible for the challenge.  However, opponent should also make efforts to arrange a time to play.

 

P= Position. G=Group. (ie P1 GA means "Position 1 from Group A)

 

(Match 1)

 

P1 GA       Sid Treanor  V   Billy Monteith    P2GB

 

 

(Match 2)

 

P1 GC          Donald Rodger      V    Andrew Taylor     P2GD

 

 

(Match 3)

 

P1 GB      Lee Masson     V    Craig Renfrew     P2GA

 

 

(Match 4)

 

P1 GD     Rob Ainsley     V     Andrew Carmichael     P2GC

 

QUARTER FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 2ND NOVEMBER

SEMI FINALS

 

(Match 9)

 

Winner QF Match 1  Sid Treanor    V   Donald Rodger     Winner QF Match 2

 

(Match 10 )

 

Winner QF Match 3    Lee Masson    V   Rob Ainsley       Winner QF Match 4

SEMI FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 9th November

 

FINAL

 

Winner SF Match 9 ……………………………..……… V …………………………… Winner SF Match 10

 

Championship winner:  



 

Plate Competition

Quarter Finals

Person listed first in each draw is responsible for the challenge.  However, opponent should also make efforts to arrange a time to play.

 

P= Position. G=Group. (ie P3 GA means "Position 3 from Group A)

 

(Match 12)

 

P3 GA   Danny Maxwell      V      Ewen Logan P4GB

 

 

(Match 13)

 

P3 GC     Andrew Elliott   V    Kathryn MorriceP4GD

 

 

(Match 14)

 

P3 GB      Gary Jamie   V    David Bryan / Michael Platt         P4GA

 

 

(Match 15)

 

P3 GD   Ian Bray   V    Colin Cahrer          P4GC

 

QUARTER FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 2ND NOVEMBER

SEMI FINALS

 

(Match 16)

 

Winner QF Match 1    Ewen Logan     V     Andrew Elliott       Winner QF Match 2

 

(Match 17 )

 

Winner QF Match 3    Michael Platt      V    Ian Bray         Winner QF Match 4

SEMI FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 9th November

 

FINAL

 

Winner SF Match 9 ……………………………..……… V …………………………… Winner SF Match 10

 

Plate winner: