Racketball Tournament

RACEKTBALL TOURNAMENT 2018/19

RACKETBALL TOURNAMENT FINAL

The Racketball Tournament finals for the 2018/19 period took place on Wednesday 22nd April.  In the Plate final Michael Platt met Ewen Logan, a re-run of this seasons squash final. Ewen took the first ggame (15-4), with Michael responding taking the second (15-2).  The margins then narrowed somewhat with Michael taking the next game (15-13), and Ewen again responding taking the next game (15-10), bringing the score to 2 games all, and down to a deciding 5th and final game.  It was Michael who then won the match (15-10).

Pictured - Ewen Logan left, Michael Platt right






In the Championship final Rob Ainsley, this years Tennis champion, met the defending Racketball Champion, Chris Speirs.  Another thirlling match, with Chris taking the first game (15-10).  Rob responded taking the next game (15-10), bringing the score to 1 game all.  The 3rd game brought things even closer, which Rob managed to win (16-14).  He then secured his place as this year's Tournament winner winning the 4th game another very close  (15-12), making the score 3 games to 1, and becoming this years Stirling Lawn Tennis and Sqush Club 2018/19 Racketball Champion.

Pictured - Rob Ainsley (left), Chris Speirs (right)


 

THINGS TO KNOW FOR THE TOURNAMENT

 

1. We have 21 entrants for the tournament.,  This creates 4 groups of 5, and one of 6. 

 

2.  There will be a plate tournament as well as the competition for the title.  The "position" column is for everybody's position when the table is complete.  The top 3 will go through to the main competition and the bottom 2/3 through to the plate tournament. 

 

3.  You will be able to follow the tournament on our club website, where weekly updates on the scores and how the competition is progressing will be posted. 

 

4.  It would be great if we could adhere to the target dates detailed, then the tournament will not drag on into the summer.  It is my intention to have the competition and plate finals played on the same night.  The finals date is to be confirmed.  In saying this, I do understand we all have busy lives, so if you are particularly struggling to make the deadline of a particular stage, please contact Donald on and I'll do my best to accommodate you.

 

5.  On club nights tournament games are to receive priority, within reason.  If it is particularly busy, one court is to be used for tournaments and the other to be used by people attending for the club night.

 

6.  Every match will be the best of 5 games (first to 3). Traditional Racketball scoring rules will apply.  First to 15 points, where the winner must win a game by 2 clear points.  A competition black racketball ball to be used.

 

7.  Person marked with "c" (challenge) in the tables below has the responsibility to arrange the match.  (ie in Group A it is Chris’s responsibility to arrange the game with player 2, Billy.  If the challenge is not made and the game is not arranged within the specified date by the challenger, they will forfeit the game.  In the spirit of the competition though, if everybody tries to arrange a game with all those they should be playing, all games will be played.

 

8.  Scoring -  The points marked up on the competition sheets will consist of the score in games, plus one point each for playing the match and a further point for the winner. 

 

For example, if Player A beat Player B 3 games to 2, both get a point for playing and player A gets a further point for winning, so the score marked on the table would be 5-3 to Player A.  If it was Player A's challenge and they failed to contact Player B in the specified time  frame Player B would win 5-0, with a match score of 3-0 being assumed and Player A not getting a point for playing. 


 

TOURNAMEN T

 

 

GROUP A

1

2

3

4

5

6

POSITION

1.  Chris Speirs

x

C5

C5

C5

5

5

1

2  Billy Monteith

2

x

C

C5

C5

5

3

3.  Tom McBain

2

 

x

C5

C5

C5

2

4 Andrew Carmichael

0

0

0

x

C0

C0

withdrawn

5.  Gordon Cunningham

C1

1

1

5

x

C5

4

6.  Richard Winfield

C1

C1

1

5

1

x

5

 

GROUP B

1

2

3

4

5

6

POSITION

1.   Rob Ainsley

x

C5

C5

C5

5

5

1

2.  Hendry Campbell

0

x

C0

C5

C5

5

3

3.  Michael Blackmore

1

5

x

C3

C5

C5

2

4.  Michael Platt

1

1

5

x

C1

C5

5

5.  Ewen Logan

C1

1

3

5

x

C5

4

6 VACANT

C0

C0

0

0

0

x

6

 

GROUP C

1

2

3

4

5

6

POSITION

1.  Lee Masson

x

C5

C5

C5

5

5

1

2.  Craig Renfrew

1

x

C5

C5

C0

5

3

3.  Andrew Elliott

1

1

x

C2

C5

C5

4

4.  Robert McArthur

1

1

5

x

C5

C5

2

5.  David Morrison

C0

5

1

2

x

C5

5

6 VACANT

C0

C0

0

0

0

x

6

 

GROUP D

1

2

3

4

5

6

POSITION

1. Donald Rodger

x

C5

C3

C5

5

5

2

2.  Normal Stanley

3

x

C0

C5

C5

5

3

3.  Derek Bennet

5

5

x

C5

C5

C5

1

4.  Phil Agius

1

1

1

x

C1

C5

5

5.  Ian Bray

C1

 

1

5

x

C5

4

6 VACANT

C0

C0

0

0

0

x

6

 

 

GROUP GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 10PM 14th March 19

 

KNOCKOUT STAGES

 

CHAMPIONSHIP LAST 16

P= Position. G=Group. (ie P1 GA means "Position 1 from Group A)

 

(Match 1)

 

P1 GA                           CHRIS SPEIRS      v                    BYE              

 

(Match 2)

 

P2GB                       MICHAEL BLACKMORE v           CRAIG RENFREWP3GC

 

(Match 3)

 

P1GD                      DEREK BENNET                 v                      BYE

 

(Match 4)

 

P2GA                          TOM MCBAIN                     v          HENDRY CAMPBELLP3GB

 

(Match 5)

 

P1GC                         LEE MASSON                       v                        BYE

 

(Match 6)

 

P2GD                        DONALD RODGER                  v     BILLY MONTEITH              P3GA

 

 

(Match 7)

 

P1GB                ROB AINSLEY                                   v                               BYE

 

(Match 8)

 

P2GC                ROBERT MCARTHUR                        v       NORMAN STANLEY                  P3GD

 

LAST 16 GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 10PM 31st March 19

 

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER FINALS

 

(Match 17)

 

Winner  Match 1          CHRIS SPEIRS            v  …………………………………… Winner Match 2

 

(Match 18)

 

Winner  Match 3              DEREK BENNET         v             TOM MCBAIN                   Winner Match 4

 

(Match 19)

 

Winner  Match 5                 LEE MASSON            v               DONALD RODGER Winner Match 6

 

(Match 20)

 

Winner  Match 7         ROB AINSLEY                    v …………..…………..…………… Winner Match 8

 

 

QUARTER FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 7TH APRIL 19

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI FINALS

 

(Match 25)

 

Winner Match 17  ……………………………………………… v  ………………………………… Winner Match 18

 

(Match 26)

 

Winner Match 19     LEE MASSON                   v …………..…………..………… Winner Match 20

 

SEMI FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED  14TH April 19

 

 

CHAMPIOINSHIP FINAL

 

(Match 30)

Winner  Match 25 ………………………………………… v ……………………………………… Winner Match 26

 

FINALS DATE  To be confirmed

 

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER

                                                   ……………………………………………………..

 

 

 

 

PLATE COMPETITION

 

PLATE LAST 16

P= Position. G=Group. (ie P1 GA means "Position 1 from Group A)

 

(Match 9)

 

P4GA         GORDON CUNNINGHAM       v                     BYE              

 

(Match 10)

 

P5GB           MICHAEL PLATT                   v                        BYE                           .P6GC

 

(Match 11)

 

P4GD              IAN BRAY                              v                             BYE

 

(Match 12)

 

P5GA                   RICHARD WINFIELD          v                        BYE P6GB

 

(Match 13)

 

P4GC                ANDREW ELLIOTT                  v                               BYE

 

(Match 14)

 

P5GD                   PHIL AGIUS                            v                  BYE P6GA

 

(Match 15)

 

P4GB                   EWEN LOGAN                              v                              BYE

 

(Match 16)

 

P5GC                  DAVID MORRISON                        v                         BYE                          P6GD

 

LAST 16 GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 10PM 31st March 19

 

 

PLATE QUARTER FINALS

P= Position. G=Group. (ie P1 GA means "Position 1 from Group A)

 

(Match 21)

 

Winner  Match 9                    GORDON CUNNINGHAM  v       MICHAEL PLATT            Winner Match 10

 

(Match 22)

 

Winner  Match 11             IAN BRAY               v               RICHARD WINFIELD           Winner Match 12

 

(Match 23)

 

Winner  Match 13          ANDREW ELLIOTT        v          PHIL AGIUS Winner Match 14

 

(Match 24)

 

Winner  Match 15           EWEN LOGAN                 v           DAVID MORRISON           Winner Match 16

 

QUARTER FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED BY 7TH APRIL 19

 

 

 

 

PLATE SEMI FINALS

 

(Match 27)

 

Winner Match 21    MICHAEL PLATT        v             IAN BRAY                Winner Match 22

 

(Match 28)

 

Winner Match 23 …………………………………….......……… v …………..…………………… Winner Match 24

 

SEMI FINAL GAMES TO BE PLAYED 14TH April 19

 

PLATE FINAL

(Match 29)

Winner  Match 27 ……………...………………………………… v ……………………………… Winner Match 28

 

FINALS DATE   To be confirmed

 

PLATE WINNER

 

……………………………………………………………………………..