Club Championships - Tennis

Tennis Club Championships take place from May to September. This tournament is open to members only. It culminates in Tennis Finals Day which is an annual event where members, family and friends come together to compete, officiate, cater and support. At the end of play we have a barbecue and an awards ceremony. 

Many distinguished players have graced our courts on Finals Day. A list of winners and runners up over recent years can be found below. Please get in touch if you can fill in any gaps.  

Use the dropdown box to select the relevant year. 

Show
 
Year: 2017
Winner Runner-up
Mens Singles
George Machray Ally McMurray
Mens Plate
Rhys Houston Ross Downie
Mens Doubles
Ally McMurray & James Caldwell Chris Speirs & David Bryan
Ladies Singles
Lorna Graham Wendy Hamlet
Ladies Doubles
Lorna Graham & Hannah Pickford none - round robin format
Mixed Doubles
Hannah Pickford & Bill Hanson Gill Nunn & Ian Carmichael
Under 14 Boys
Hector Fisher-Wingate Ben Learmonth
Under 12 Boys
Hector Fisher-Wingate Joshua Joyce
Year: 2016
Winner Runner-up
Mens Singles
George Machray Ally McMurray
Mens Plate
Duncan Scott Tom Heald
Mens Doubles
Chris Speirs & Frank Houston Ian Carmichael & Joe Perry
Ladies Singles
Rachael Picken Janet Brown
Ladies Doubles
Janet Brown & Josie Hannay none (round robin format)
Mixed Doubles
Janet Brown & Ally McMurray Wendy Hamlet & James Caldwell
Under 14 Boys
Comhnall Ferguson Euan Smith
Under 12 Boys
Joshua Joyce Antony Garnham
Year: 2015
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Jamie VerhaereDylan Williams
Mens Plate
Ewan McMurrayPaul Barnes
Mens Doubles
Jamie Verhaere & Comhnall FergusonMark Worsley & Dale Kerr
Ladies Singles
Rachael Picken(Round robin format)
Ladies Doubles
Rachael Picken & Ann-Maree Morrison(Round robin format)
Mixed Doubles
Wendy Hamlet & Dylan WilliamsAnn-Maree Morrison & Ian Carmichael
Under 16 Boys
Ewan McMurrayRoss Downie
Under 14 Boys
Comhnall FergusonEuan Smith
Year: 2014
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Dylan WilliamsChris Speirs
Mens Plate
Ian CarmichaelFrank Houston
Mens Doubles
Mark Worsley & Ross LangRhys Houston & Matthew Barnes
Ladies Singles
Rachael FordhamKitty Langley
Ladies Doubles
Rachael Fordham & Gill NunnJanet Brown & Fiona Horne
Mixed Doubles
Kelly Bayes & Dylan WilliamsKitty Langley & Dominic Gillen
Under 18 Boys
Matthew BarnesJamie Scott
Under 14 Boys
Ross DownieEwan McMurray
Under 12 Boys
Euan SmithComhnail Ferguson
Year: 2013
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Robert DalgettyDylan Williams
Mens Plate
Rhys HoustonRobbie Callander
Mens Doubles
Alistair Graham & Jamie ReidRoss Lang & Mark Worsley
Ladies Singles
Rachael FordhamJanet Brown
Ladies Doubles
Kitty Langley & Eileen ParlaneJanet Brown & Barbara Torr
Mixed Doubles
Rachael Fordham & Shaune HallLesley Greenaway & Ian Carmichael
Under 16 Boys
Jamie ScottRhys Houston
Under 14 Boys
Ross DownieCallum Kerr
Under 12 Boys
Euan McMurrayEuan Smith
Year: 2012
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
George MachrayAlly McMurray
Mens Plate
Scott MorrisonJamie Scott
Mens Doubles
George Machray & Jamie ScottJames Caldwell & Ian Carmichael
Ladies Singles
Hannah WorsleyWendy Hamlet
Ladies Doubles
Ann-Maree Morrison & Kitty LangleyLesley Greenaway & Nicola McInally
Mixed Doubles
Lesley Greenaway & Dylan WilliamsSue Mills & John Wartig
Under 18 Boys
Dylan WilliamsAlex Machray
Under 14 Boys
Robert MorrisonHamish Lang
Under 12 Boys
Ross DownieEwan McMurray
Under 12 Girls
Amy MachrayIshbel Lang
Under 10 Boys
Euan SmithComhnall Ferguson
Year: 2011
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Marcus ZiajaGeorge Machray
Mens Plate
Cameron SempleMark Worsley
Mens Doubles
Gareth Clarke & Ronnie ParkerDavid Bryan & Cameron Semple
Ladies Singles
Hannah WorsleyNicola Cunningham
Ladies Doubles
Sue Brown & Hannah WorsleyNicola Cunningham & Fiona Horne
Mixed Doubles
Kate Evans & Ian CarmichaelKelly Bayes & Tom Cunningham
Under 16 Girls
Heather LemmonKate Evans
Under 14 Boys
Dylan WilliamsMatthew Barnes
Under 12 Boys
Robert MorrisonEwan McMurray
Under 10 Girls
Amy MachrayIshbel Lang
Under 9 Boys
Comhnail FergusonDugald Lang
Year: 2010
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
George MachrayIan Hanley
Mens Plate
Alistair GrahamCameron Semple
Mens Doubles
Alistair Graham & Ally McMurrayGeorge Machray & Mark Worsley
Ladies Singles
Hannah WorsleyWendy Hamlet
Ladies Doubles
Sue Mills & Hannah WorsleyNicola McInally & Partner
Mixed Doubles
Julia Melling & Ian HanleyLesley Greenaway & Tim Mason
Under 16 Girls
Kate EvansJulia Melling
Under 14 Boys
Dylan WilliamsJamie Scott
Under 12 Boys
Dylan WilliamsRobert Morrison
Under 10 Boys
Ewan McMurrayRobbie Dempster
Under 8 Boys
Comhnall FergusonDugald Lang
Year: 2009
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Marcus ZiajaIan Hanley
Mens Plate
Ross LangFrank Houston
Mens Doubles
Marcus Ziaja & Barry MacDougallColin Bayes & Ian Hanley
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthLindsay Auchinachie
Ladies Doubles
Lindsay Auchinachie & Gill NunnJanet Brown & Fiona Dempster
Mixed Doubles
Nicola Illingworth & James CaldwellLesley Greenaway & Frank Houston
Year: 2008
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
George MachrayAlly McMurray
Mens Plate
Ross LangMark Worsley
Mens Doubles
Gordon Bruce & Mark WorsleyMarcus Ziaja & John Mills
Ladies Singles
Lindsay PollockNicola Illingworth
Ladies Doubles
Nicola Illingworth & Nicola McInallySally Fulton & Gill Nunn
Mixed Doubles
Sally Fulton & James CaldwellGill Nunn & Gordon Bruce
Year: 2007
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ally McMurrayGeorge Machray
Mens Plate
Tom CunninghamDominic Gillen
Mens Doubles
James Caldwell & Ian CarmichaelJohn Mills & Denness Wilson
Ladies Singles
Lindsay PollockSally Fulton
Ladies Doubles
Sally Fulton & Eileen ParlaneFiona Horne & Amanda Zaldua
Mixed Doubles
Janet Brown & Ian CarmichaelSally Fulton & Ally McMurray
Year: 2006
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ally McMurrayGeorge Machray
Mens Plate
Ross LangMichael Goodfellow
Mens Doubles
Ally McMurray & Denness WilsonGeorge Machray & Michael Goodfellow
Ladies Singles
Marcia McDougallSally Fulton
Ladies Doubles
Nicola Illingworth & Fiona HorneLesley Greenaway & Dawn Campbell
Mixed Doubles
N/AN/A
Year: 2005
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ally McMurrayGeorge Machray
Mens Doubles
George Machray & Peter MurdochBarry McDougall & Alan Webb
Ladies Singles
Emily BainMarcia McDougall
Ladies Doubles
Eileen Parlane & Amanda ZalduaJoanna Mackay & Emily Bain
Mixed Doubles
Iggy Dunn & Ally McMurrayLesley Greenaway & Peter Wright
Year: 2004
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Eduardo ZalduaAlly McMurray
Mens Plate
Hendry CampbellDenness Wilson
Mens Doubles
Ally McMurray & Chris ChalmersDuncan Scott & Alistair Graham
Ladies Singles
Marcia McDougallNicola Illingworth
Ladies Doubles
Nicola Illingworth & Wendy HamletSusie Swinton & Nicola Rumford
Mixed Doubles
N/AN/A
Year: 2003
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ally McMurrayN/A
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthN/A
Year: 2002
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ally McMurrayN/A
Ladies Singles
Marcia McDougallN/A
Year: 2001
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ally McMurrayN/A
Ladies Singles
Shirley O'DeaN/A
Year: 2000
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthN/A
Year: 1999
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthN/A
Year: 1998
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthN/A
Year: 1997
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Lesley GreenawayN/A
Year: 1996
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthN/A
Year: 1995
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Mens Doubles
Alan Webb & Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Nicola IllingworthN/A
Year: 1994
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Mens Doubles
M MacLachlan & R McLeanN/A
Ladies Singles
Audrey ThwaitsN/A
Year: 1993
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Gordon WhitelawN/A
Mens Doubles
M Hargreaves & Ian CarmichaelN/A
Ladies Singles
Victoria MalcolmN/A
Year: 1992
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Gordon WhitelawN/A
Mens Doubles
D Solari & D WoodN/A
Year: 1991
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Neil MacLeodN/A
Year: 1990
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Gordon WhitelawN/A
Mens Doubles
J Mills & S BrewsterN/A
Year: 1989
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Gordon WhitelawN/A
Mens Doubles
Gordon Whitelaw & R BrewsterN/A
Year: 1988
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Gordon WhitelawN/A
Mens Doubles
S Neil & D WilsonN/A
Year: 1987
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Stuart MathiesonN/A
Mens Doubles
Alan Webb & J KeltN/A
Year: 1986
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Gordon WhitelawN/A
Mens Doubles
Alan Webb & Ian CarmichaelN/A
Year: 1985
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Mens Doubles
S McNally & T DavisonN/A
Year: 1984
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Paul RenzN/A
Mens Doubles
Paul Renz & Ian CarmichaelN/A
Year: 1983
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Paul RenzN/A
Mens Doubles
Paul Renz & Ian CarmichaelN/A
Year: 1982
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Paul RenzN/A
Mens Doubles
Paul Renz & Ronnie ParkerN/A
Year: 1981
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Paul RenzN/A
Mens Doubles
Paul Renz & C NormanN/A
Year: 1980
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1979
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1978
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
J BainN/A
Year: 1977
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
T WallaceN/A
Mens Doubles
T Malcolm & N RoyN/A
Year: 1976
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Singles
Ian CarmichaelN/A
Year: 1975
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1974
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1973
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1972
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1971
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1970
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1969
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1968
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1967
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1966
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Doubles
J Anderson & T MalcolmN/A
Year: 1965
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Doubles
R Anderson & W WhittingtonN/A
Year: 1964
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Doubles
C Meldrum & C WillmamN/A
Year: 1963
WinnersRunner-ups
Mens Doubles
J Anderson & P GardnerN/A
Year: 1962
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available
Year: 1961
WinnersRunner-ups
No information available